Dustin Blythe v. State of Indiana , 2014 Ind. App. LEXIS 377 ( 2014 )
[…] signed that petition or given his authority for his signature to be used on that petition’”
    and that, therefore, the amendments “did not alter the theory of the case or the identity of
    the crime charged.” Appellee’s Brief at 8-9 (quoting Transcript at 906).
    Whether an indictment or information may be amended after the commencement
    of trial depends upon whether the amendment is one of form or substance.                  An
    amendment of substance is not permissible after trial has commenced. See 
    Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5
    (b). After the commencement of trial, the court may “permit an amendment to
    the indictment or information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form
    4
    Brackets and bracketed text is shown in the State’s brief.
    5
    Brackets and bracketed text is shown in the State’s brief.
    8
    which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-34-1
    -
    5(c).
    “A defendant’s substantial rights ‘include a right to sufficient notice and an
    opportunity to be heard regarding the charge; and, if the amendment does not affect any