Dustin Blythe v. State of Indiana , 2014 Ind. App. LEXIS 377 ( 2014 )
[…] given [his/her] authority for [his/her] signature to be used on that petition.” Appellant’s
    Appendix at 6-10. The counts as amended and read to the jury as part of the final jury
    instructions alleged that Blythe “did knowingly make or utter a written instrument . . . .”
    Transcript at 1150-1153 (words inserted pursuant to the State’s amendment emphasized).
    According to 
    Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2
    -345, “‘Utter’ means to issue, authenticate, transfer,
    publish, deliver, sell, transmit, present, or use.”6 
    Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2
    -191 provides that
    “‘Make’, for purposes of IC 35-43-5, has the meaning set forth in IC 35-43-5-1(m).” In
    turn, 
    Ind. Code § 35-43-5-1
    (m) provides: “‘Make’ means to draw, prepare, complete,
    counterfeit, copy or otherwise reproduce, or alter any written instrument in whole or in
    part.”
    Blythe’s defense throughout his trial was that he neither made nor uttered the
    ballot petitions in question. Our review of the record reveals that the amendment of
    Counts I through IX to include the term “make” did not alter Blythe’s defense strategy,
    6