Dustin Blythe v. State of Indiana , 2014 Ind. App. LEXIS 377 ( 2014 )
[…] and (b) the accused’s evidence would apply equally to the information in
    either form. And an amendment is one of substance only if it is essential to
    making a valid charge of the crime.
    Fajardo, 859 N.E.2d at 1207 (quoting McIntyre v. State, 
    717 N.E.2d 114
    , 125-126 (Ind.
    1999)). “Whether an amendment is a matter of substance or form is a question of law,
    which we review de novo.” Gibbs v. State, 
    952 N.E.2d 214
    , 221 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011),
    trans. denied.
    
    Ind. Code § 35-43-5-2
    (b) provides that a person who, “with intent to defraud,
    makes, utters, or possesses a written instrument in such a manner that it purports to have
    been made: (1) by another person; (2) at another time; (3) with different provisions; or (4)
    by authority of one who did not give authority; commits forgery, a Class C felony.” The
    9
    original information for Counts I through IX, with the individuals whose names were
    forged redacted, alleged that Blythe, “acting with intent to defraud, knowingly uttered a