Brian M. Marley v. State of Indiana , 17 N.E.3d 335 ( 2014 )
[…] conviction of the crime. 
    Id.
     Notably, the doctrine of amelioration does not apply where
    the legislature, in a specific saving clause, expressly states an intention that crimes
    committed before the effective date of the ameliorative amendment should be prosecuted
    under prior law. Turner v. State, 
    870 N.E.2d 1083
    , 1087 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007).
    Here, the General Assembly, in enacting the new criminal code, also enacted
    savings clauses. Specifically, both Indiana Code section 1-1-5.5-21 and section 1-1-5.5-
    22 state that the new criminal code “does not affect: (1) penalties incurred; (2) crimes
    committed; or (3) proceedings begun” before the effective date of the new criminal code
    sections, i.e., July 1, 2014. These sections also provide that “Those penalties, crimes, and
    proceedings continue and shall be imposed and enforced under prior law as if [the new
    (2014).