Randall Manson v. Mark L. Keglovits ( 2014 )
[…] Id. (citing Walters
    v. Dean, 
    497 N.E.2d 247
    , 250 (Ind. Ct. App. 1986)).                  Comparative fault
    abolished the harsh common law rule that a plaintiff contributorily negligent to any
    degree was barred from all recovery, and liability under the Comparative Fault Act is to
    be apportioned among persons whose fault caused or contributed to causing the loss in
    proportion to their percentages of “fault” as found by the jury. Control 
    Techniques, 762 N.E.2d at 109
    ; Ind. Code § 34-51-2-8. In Indiana, “if a claimant is deemed to be more
    than fifty percent at fault, then the claimant is barred from recovery.” 
    Hockema, 832 N.E.2d at 542
    (citing Ind. Code § 34-51-2-6 (“In an action based on fault . . . , the
    claimant is barred from recovery if the claimant’s contributory fault is greater than the
    fault of all persons whose fault proximately contributed to the claimant’s damages.”)).
    South Dakota has adopted a different approach. Under South Dakota law, “[w]hen
    a plaintiff is contributorily negligent, the plaintiff may still recover damages if that
    negligence was slight in comparison with the negligence of the defendant.” Wood v. City
    of Crooks,