Erica N. Dumes v. State of Indiana , 2014 Ind. App. LEXIS 629 ( 2014 )
[…] court’s ruling. 
    Id. We affirm
    the conviction unless “no reasonable fact-finder could find
    the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id. (quoting Jenkins
    v.
    State, 
    726 N.E.2d 268
    , 270 (Ind. 2000)). It is not necessary that the evidence overcome
    every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. 
    Id. at 147.
    The evidence is sufficient if an
    inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. 
    Id. A. Forgery
    The offense of forgery as a class C felony is governed by Ind. Code § 35-43-5-2,
    which at the time of the offense provided in part that “[a] person who, with intent to
    defraud, makes, utters, or possesses a written instrument in such a manner that it purports
    to have been made . . . by authority of one who did not give authority . . . commits
    forgery, a Class C felony.” Ind. Code § 35-43-5-2(b)(4) (Supp. 2012).1 The charging
    information alleged that Dumes “did, with intent to defraud, utter to an employee of the
    Marion County Clerk’s Office, a written instrument, that is Appearance by Attorney in