Erica N. Dumes v. State of Indiana , 2014 Ind. App. LEXIS 629 ( 2014 )
[…] could file it for Teresa and Teresa would not have to watch the video. Teresa asked
    whether she had a lawyer, and Dumes said that she did not have a lawyer. Based on the
    record, we conclude that the State presented evidence of a probative nature from which a
    reasonable trier of fact could have found that Dumes was guilty of forgery as a class C
    felony.
    B.     Unauthorized Practice of Law
    The offense of unauthorized practice of law as a class B misdemeanor is governed
    by Ind. Code § 33-43-2-1, which provides that “[a] person who: (1) professes to be a
    practicing attorney; (2) conducts the trial of a case in a court in Indiana; or (3) engages in
    the business of a practicing lawyer; without first having been admitted as an attorney by
    the supreme court commits a Class B misdemeanor.” The charging information alleged
    that Dumes:
    did engage in the business of a practicing lawyer to wit: accepting a fee to
    prepare and/or file a Verified Petition for Dissolution of Marriage and/or a
    Verified Waiver of Final Hearing and/or a Decree of Dissolution of