State of Ind., Consolidated City of Indianapolis/Marion Co. v. El Rodeo 11, Llc. , 2015 Ind. App. LEXIS 42 ( 2015 )
[…] El Rodeo #11’s funds. On the date of the hearing in this case, the Tippecanoe
    County Prosecutor’s Office retained possession and control over the seized
    funds. The seized funds have not been turned over to the State.
    [17]   The “prosecuting attorney for the county in which the seizure occurs may, . . .
    cause an action for reimbursement of law enforcement costs and forfeiture to be
    brought by filing a complaint in the circuit or superior court in the jurisdiction
    where the seizure occurred.” I.C. § 34-24-1-3 (emphasis added). Also, Indiana
    Code section 34-24-2-2 allows “[t]he prosecuting attorney in a county in which
    any of the property is located [to] bring an action for the forfeiture of any
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1406-MI-257 | January 29, 2015   Page 7 of 10
    property: (1) used in the course of; (2) intended for use in the course of; (3)
    derived from; or (4) realized through; conduct in violation of IC 35-45-6-2,”
    which statute defines corrupt business influence. (Emphasis added).
    [18]   El Rodeo #11’s property was seized by and located in Tippecanoe County
    when the Marion County Prosecutor’s Office filed its November 21, 2013,
    complaint for forfeiture.