In the Matter of the Irrevocable Trust of Mary Ruth Moeder Susan R. Moeder v. Salin Bank & Trust Company , 27 N.E.3d 1089 ( 2015 )
[…] wrong or that the Trust suffered any loss as a result of Salin’s actions” was not
    clearly erroneous. (App. 31.)
    [40]   The probate court’s findings of fact and conclusions thereon were not clearly
    erroneous.
    Attorney’s Fees
    [41]   Moeder also argues that the probate court abused its discretion when it ordered
    her to pay Salin’s reasonable attorney’s fees and costs because she brought or
    continued to litigate a groundless claim.
    [42]   The probate court’s attorney’s fees award was made pursuant to Indiana Code
    section 34-52-1-1(b), which provides:
    (b) In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of
    the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
    (1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is
    frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
    (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s claim or
    defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or
    (3) litigated the action in bad faith.
    I.C. § 34-52-1-1(b).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1403-TR-142 | March 5, 2015           Page 21 of 28
    [43]   The court’s decision to award attorney’s fees under Indiana Code section 34-52-
    1-1 is subject to a multi-level review. Purcell v. Old Nat’l Bank,