Jeremy Ellis v. State of Indiana ( 2015 )
[…] On this point,
    Ellis asserts (notably, without citation) that the sentencing statutes that would
    apply to him had he committed the instant offenses after June 30, 2014, rather
    than before that date, allow for a maximum term of one year on these facts. See
    I.C. §§ 35-43-4-2 (2014); 35-50-3-2 (2014). But it is well established that “[t]he
    sentencing statute in effect at the time a crime is committed governs the
    sentence for that crime.” Harris v. State, 
    897 N.E.2d 927
    , 928-29 (Ind. 2008).
    Indeed, Indiana Code Section 1-1-5.5-22(b) explicitly states that “[t]he general
    assembly does not intend the doctrine of amelioration . . . to apply to any
    SECTION of [the new criminal code].” And we have repeatedly recognized
    that the new criminal code does not apply retroactively. E.g., Marley v. State, 
    17 N.E.3d 335
    , 340 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014), trans. denied. We will not use our