NIPSCO Industrial Group, and, Indiana Office of Utility Consumer Counselor v. Northern Indiana Public Service Company , 2015 Ind. App. LEXIS 292 ( 2015 )
[…] interpretations of 
    Ind. Code § 8-1-39-14
    . NIPSCO’s calculation
    compares the increase in TDSIC revenue in a given year with the total
    retail revenues for the past 12 months whereas the Industrial Group
    compares the total TDSIC revenue in a given year with the total retail
    revenues for the base 12 months. Since this is a case of first
    impression, we must interpret and apply this statutory language for the
    first time based on the express language of the statute and the general
    rules of statutory interpretation.
    Section 14(a) states as follows:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1403-EX-158 |April 8, 2015            Page 15 of 31
    The commission may not approve a TDSIC that would
    result in an average aggregate increase in a public utility’s
    total retail revenues of more than two percent (2%) in a
    twelve (12) month period. For purposes of this
    subsection, a public utility’s total retail revenues do not
    include TDSIC revenues associated with a target
    economic development project.
    Based on the unambiguous language of Section 14, we find that
    NIPSCO’s proposed calculation that compares the increase in TDSIC
    revenue in a given year with the total retail revenues for the past 12