Johnathon I. Carter v. State of Indiana , 2015 Ind. App. Unpub. LEXIS 407 ( 2015 )
[…] , 79 (Ind. 1984).
    [32]   Carter was convicted of three counts of Class A felony and two counts of Class
    C felony child molesting. In order to convict Carter of Class A felony child
    molesting, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
    Carter, over age twenty one, knowingly or intentionally performed or submitted
    to deviate sexual conduct with M.N. when he was under fourteen years of age,
    namely: Carter placed his penis in or on M.N.’s mouth, he placed his mouth on
    M.N.’s penis, and he placed his penis in M.N’s anus. Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3;
    Appellant’s Amended App. Vol. 2 at 1-3. The offense of child molesting as a Class
    C felony is set forth in Indiana Code section 35-42-4-3(b), which provides, “A
    person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits
    to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent
    to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person,
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 02A03-1405-CR-181 | April 10, 2015    Page 20 of 27
    commits child molesting, a Class C felony.” Mere touching alone is insufficient
    to constitute the crime of child molesting. Bass v. State, 
    947 N.E.2d 456
    , 460
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied. The State must also prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that the act of touching was accompanied by the specific