Nickole Nichols v. State of Indiana , 2015 Ind. App. LEXIS 420 ( 2015 )
[…] perform[ed], or offer[ed,] or agree[d] to perform, sexual intercourse or other
    sexual conduct (as defined in [INDIANA CODE §] 35-31.5-2-221.5); . . . for
    money or other property[.]” I.C. § 35-45-4-2.
    [11]   Nichols acknowledges that the State established the elements of Class A
    misdemeanor prostitution, but she argues that it did not rebut her defense of
    entrapment. Entrapment is an affirmative defense that admits the facts of the
    crime but claims that the act was justified. See Hoskins v. State, 
    563 N.E.2d 571
    ,
    576 (Ind. 1990). INDIANA CODE § 35-41-3-9 defines entrapment as:
    [a] defense that:
    (1) the prohibited conduct of the person was the product of a law
    enforcement officer, or his agent, using persuasion or other
    means likely to cause the person to engage in the conduct; and
    (2) the person was not predisposed to commit the offense.
    “Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit the offense does
    not constitution entrapment.” I.C. § 35-41-3-9. Once a defendant indicates that
    she intends to rely on the defense of entrapment and establishes police
    inducement, the burden shifts to the State to rebut the inducement element,
    Griesemer v. State, 
    26 N.E.3d 606