Erica L. Jackson v. State of Indiana , 2015 Ind. App. LEXIS 408 ( 2015 )
[…] the alleged lesser included offense, then the alleged lesser included offense is
    factually included in the crime charged.” Id. at 567.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 35A02-1410-CR-770 | May 20, 2015      Page 5 of 11
    [9]    Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-43-4-2, a person “who knowingly or
    intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with
    intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft.”
    Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-43-5-5, a person “who knowingly or
    intentionally issues or delivers a check, a draft, or an order on a credit
    institution for the payment of or to acquire money or other property, knowing
    that it will not be paid or honored by the credit institution upon presentment in
    the usual course of business, commits check deception.” Here, the information
    did not specify the means by which Jackson allegedly exerted unauthorized
    control over cash belonging to SS Peter and Paul Church. However, it was
    readily apparent in the presentation of argument and evidence that the State