Ashonta Kenya Jackson v. State of Indiana , 2015 Ind. App. LEXIS 438 ( 2015 )
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 48A02-1409-CR-670| June 4, 2015       Page 21 of 24
    IN THE
    COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANA
    Ashonta Kenya Jackson,                                     Court of Appeals Case No.
    48A02-1409-CR-670
    Appellant-Defendant,
    v.
    State of Indiana,
    Appellees-Plaintiff.
    Baker, Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
    [40]   I respectfully dissent from the majority regarding the sufficiency of the evidence
    supporting Jackson’s conviction for corrupt business influence. As the majority
    notes, Indiana Code section 35-45-6-2(2) provides that a person commits
    corrupt business influence if he, “through a pattern of racketeering activity,
    knowingly or intentionally acquires or maintains, either directly or indirectly,
    an interest in or control of property or an enterprise.” A pattern of racketeering
    activity “means engaging in at least two (2) incidents of racketeering activity
    that have the same or similar intent, result, accomplice, victim, or method of