Tikidanke Bah v. Mac's Convenience Stores, LLC d/b/a Circle K and David Ruffin ( 2015 )
[…] IMPD in reporting Bah’s alleged theft.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1407-CT-512 | June 30, 2015                             Page 17 of 25
    induced by false testimony or fraud”; holding that genuine issue of material fact
    existed regarding whether defendants had probable cause to believe that
    plaintiffs committed or attempted to commit theft) (emphasis added). We
    likewise reject Appellees’ argument that they are entitled to summary judgment
    on Bah’s false imprisonment claim based on statutory immunity for store
    owners and agents. Cf. Ind. Code § 35-33-6-2(a) (“An owner or agent of a store
    who has probable cause to believe that a theft has occurred or is occurring on or
    about the store and who has probable cause to believe that a specific person has
    committed or is committing the theft … may … inform the appropriate law
    enforcement officers[.]”); Ind. Code § 35-33-6-4 (“A civil or criminal action
    against … an owner or agent of a store … may not be based on a detention that
    was lawful under section 2 … of this chapter. However, the defendant has the