Tikidanke Bah v. Mac's Convenience Stores, LLC d/b/a Circle K and David Ruffin ( 2015 )
[…] We
    likewise reject Appellees’ argument that they are entitled to summary judgment
    on Bah’s false imprisonment claim based on statutory immunity for store
    owners and agents. Cf. Ind. Code § 35-33-6-2(a) (“An owner or agent of a store
    who has probable cause to believe that a theft has occurred or is occurring on or
    about the store and who has probable cause to believe that a specific person has
    committed or is committing the theft … may … inform the appropriate law
    enforcement officers[.]”); Ind. Code § 35-33-6-4 (“A civil or criminal action
    against … an owner or agent of a store … may not be based on a detention that
    was lawful under section 2 … of this chapter. However, the defendant has the
    burden of proof that the defendant acted with probable cause under section 2 … of this
    chapter.”) (emphasis added). 7 In sum, Bah’s false imprisonment claim hinges on
    a credibility determination, and therefore Appellees are not entitled to summary
    judgment on that claim. 
    Nelson, 634 N.E.2d at 512
    .