Timothy H. Bryant v. State of Indiana ( 2015 )
[…] Eastern District of Virginia for lack of venue. 
    510 F.3d 521
    , 522 (4th Cir.
    2007). Johnson argued in defense of the district court’s dismissal that he could
    not have foreseen that the document at issue would be transmitted to the
    Eastern District of Virginia, where certain computer servers of the SEC (which
    is headquartered in the District of Columbia) are located. 
    Id. at 522,
    524.
    [18]   The Court rejected Johnson’s argument that there should be a mens rea
    requirement when it comes to venue. The Court first noted that section 78aa of
    Title 15 of the United States Code applied, 
    id. at 524,
    which provides in part
    that “[a]ny criminal proceeding may be brought in the district wherein any act
    or transaction constituting the violation occurred.” The Court continued:
    In the context of securities offenses, we need not speculate as to
    whether there is, or should be, a mens rea requirement when it
    comes to venue. This is because the plain text of § 78aa does not
    permit us to hold that such a foreseeability requirement exists.
    The statute states simply that “[a]ny criminal proceeding may be
    brought in the district wherein any act or transaction constituting
    the violation occurred.” 15 U.S.C. § 78aa. Accordingly, we
    decline the invitation to judicially engraft a mens rea requirement
    onto a venue provision that clearly does not have one.
    If Congress had wanted to limit venue to those districts where the