Dean Vander Woude and Timothy Koster v. First Midwest Bank, Successor in Interest to Bank Calumet, N.A. , 2015 Ind. App. LEXIS 705 ( 2015 )
[…] award attorney’s fees as well as the amount of the fee, which must be supported
    by the evidence. City of Jeffersonville v. Envtl. Mgmt. Corp., 
    954 N.E.2d 1000
    ,
    1013 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied. Indiana adheres to the American rule,
    which states that, in general, a party must pay his own attorney’s fees absent an
    agreement between the parties, a statute, or other rule to the contrary. R.L.
    Turner Corp. v. Town of Brownsburg, 
    963 N.E.2d 453
    , 458 (Ind. 2012).
    [6]   Indiana Code Section 32-20-5-2 provides in relevant part that, in any action to
    quiet title to land, if the court finds that “a person has filed a claim only to
    slander title to land,” the court shall award the plaintiff “all the costs of the
    action, including attorney’s fees that the court allows to the plaintiff[.]” (Emphasis
    added). Thus, in this slander of title action, Vander Woude and Koster are
    entitled to attorney’s fees, but the trial court has discretion in determining the
    amount of those fees.
    [7]   A trial court shall award only those attorney’s fees that are reasonable. “[O]ur