Mary K. Patchett v. Ashley N. Lee ( 2015 )
[…] facts and circumstances or if the trial court has misinterpreted the law.” Wagler
    v. West Boggs Sewer Dist., Inc., 
    980 N.E.2d 363
    , 383 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012), reh’g
    denied, trans. denied, cert. denied, 
    134 S. Ct. 952
    (2014).
    [7]   The parties agree that both the collateral source statute and the Indiana
    Supreme Court’s 2009 decision in Stanley v. Walker, 
    906 N.E.2d 852
    (Ind. 2009)
    largely govern the outcome of this case. Accordingly, we begin by discussing
    them.
    [8]   The collateral source statute, codified at Ind. Code § 34-44-1-2, provides:
    In a personal injury or wrongful death action, the court shall
    allow the admission into evidence of:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 29A04-1501-CT-1 | November 19, 2015   Page 6 of 26
    (1) proof of collateral source payments other than:
    (A) payments of life insurance or other death
    benefits;
    (B) insurance benefits that[2] the plaintiff or members
    of the plaintiff’s family have paid for directly; or
    (C) payments made by:
    (i) the state or the United States; or
    (ii) any agency, instrumentality, or
    subdivision of the state or the United States;
    that have been made before trial to a plaintiff as
    compensation for the loss or injury for which the action is
    brought;
    (2) proof of the amount of money that the plaintiff is
    required to repay, including worker’s compensation
    benefits, as a result of the collateral benefits received; and
    (3) proof of the cost to the plaintiff or to members of the
    plaintiff’s family of collateral benefits received by the
    plaintiff or the plaintiff’s family.
    2
    The version of the collateral source statute in Stanley contained wording which was slightly different, in
    which the words “for which” were substituted for the word “that” appearing in the current version. I.C. § 34-
    44-1-2 (subsequently amended by Pub.