Mary K. Patchett v. Ashley N. Lee ( 2015 )
[…] “a medical provider’s billed charges do not equate to cost,” evidence of
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 29A04-1501-CT-1 | November 19, 2015   Page 18 of 26
    “discounted amounts” may be introduced in order to assist in determining the
    reasonable value of medical services so long as no reference to insurance is
    made in admitting those discounted amounts, and that such evidence does not
    violate the collateral source 
    statute. 906 N.E.2d at 858
    . Accordingly, to the
    extent that Ind. Code § 34-44-1-2(1)(B) provides that evidence of “insurance
    benefits that the plaintiff or members of the plaintiff’s family have paid for
    directly” are inadmissible, merely admitting the discounted amount does not
    violate the statute. 
    Id. [24] The
    policy underlying the rule in Stanley breaks down, though, when the
    amounts actually paid are not the result of arms-length negotiation. The trial