Mary K. Patchett v. Ashley N. Lee ( 2015 )
[…] related arguments that the trial court had discretion to exclude this evidence”
    under Ind. Code § 34-44-1-2(1)(C)(ii). Appellant’s Reply Brief at 10-11. Thus,
    Patchett does not challenge the applicability of Ind. Code § 34-44-1-2(1)(C)(ii)
    but instead suggests that Stanley is equally applicable to that subparagraph.
    [22]   Also, the parties do not dispute that Lee was a member of HIP, which
    functioned as her health insurer, and that she made monthly contributions
    towards coverage. See also Ind. Code § 12-15-44.2-11 (Supp. 2011) (governing
    an enrollee’s payment amounts, which started at $160 per year). Ind. Code §
    34-44-1-2(1)(B) provides that evidence of “insurance benefits that the plaintiff or
    members of the plaintiff’s family have paid for directly” are inadmissible under
    the collateral source statute.
    [23]   Regardless of whether Subparagraph (B) or (C) is the relevant provision of the
    collateral source statute applicable here matters not, however, because we find
    that the rule in Stanley does not apply to these facts.