In the Matter of the Guardianship of Natalie N. Stant Adult, Jeffrey Stant v. William Stant and Natalie Stant ( 2016 )
[…] that the power of attorney, for which the accounting is requested, must have
    been created prior to July 1, 2012, the date when the statute was amended to
    allow children of the principal to request an accounting.
    [11]   Prior to July 1, 2012, Indiana Code section 30-5-6-4 only required the attorney
    in fact to provide an accounting if ordered by the court, requested by the
    principal, a guardian appointed for the principal, or upon the death of the
    principal, the personal representative of the estate or an heir or legatee.
    Effective July 1, 2012, Indiana Code section 30-5-6-4(b)1 was amended to allow,
    among others, a child of the principal to request an accounting. However,
    1
    As amended, Indiana Code section 30-5-6-4(b) provided, in pertinent part:
    The attorney in fact shall render a written accounting if an accounting is ordered by a court, requested by the
    principal, a guardian appointed for the principal, a child of the principal, or, upon the death of the principal,
    the personal representative of the principal’s estate, or an heir or legatee of the principal.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 07A01-1504-GU-139 | January 12, 2016                            Page 5 of 7
    subsection (c) of the statute was not similarly amended to add children of the
    principal to the list of those required to receive an accounting, and although a