•                                                                                    FILED
[…] individual words. Mayes v. Second Injury Fund, 
    888 N.E.2d 773
    , 776 (Ind. 2008).
    [19]   We find that the Board’s decision to find Melton in default at the September 17,
    2013 hearing was error. Although Ind. Code § 4-21.5-3-24(a) of that statute
    states that “[a]t any stage of a proceeding, if a party fails to” do certain things
    including attend a hearing, reviewing similar language in subsections (b) and (c)
    demonstrates that the statute’s reference to “party” includes counsel. Ind. Code
    § 4-21.5-3-24(a) (emphasis added). Indeed, subsection (b) provides that
    “[w]ithin seven (7) days after service of a proposed default or dismissal order,
    the party against whom it was issued may file a written motion requesting that the
    proposed default order not be imposed,” and subsection (c) provides that “[i]f
    the party has failed to file a written motion under subsection (b), the
    administrative law judge shall issue the default or dismissal order” and “[i]f the
    party has filed a written motion under subsection (b), the administrative law