IN RE: THE MATTER OF THE                                   Appeal from the Jefferson
[…] the de facto custodian.
    (3) The intent of the child’s parent in placing the child with the de facto custodian.
    (4) The circumstances under which the child was allowed to remain in the custody
    of the de facto custodian, including whether the child was placed with the de facto
    custodian to allow the parent seeking custody to:
    (A) seek employment;
    (B) work; or
    (C) attend school.
    
    Ind. Code §§ 31-14-13-2
    .5(b) and 31-17-2-8.5(b).
    In re Guardianship of L.L., 
    745 N.E.2d 222
    , 229 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied.
    4
    
    Ind. Code § 31-14-5-6
    , related to the filing of a paternity action, provides: “The child, the child’s mother,
    and each person alleged to be the father are necessary parties to each action.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 39A01-1508-DR-1180| May 31, 2016                                    Page 5 of 16
    are under the continuing jurisdiction of the dissolution action under Cause No.
    631, and that Cause No. 29 should be dismissed; a Motion to Set Aside