IN RE: THE MATTER OF THE                                   Appeal from the Jefferson
[…] marriage and that the wife had identified the same four children as born to the
    marriage in the dissolution proceeding, the Court held that “[t]he subject matter
    of child custody of all four children was unquestionably before the dissolution
    court from the inception of the action,” 
    id. at 1242
    , that “[t]he wife could have,
    but did not, seek a determination in the dissolution proceeding that the husband
    was not the biological father of the child,” 
    id.
     (citing Russell, 682 N.E.2d at 518),
    9
    
    Ind. Code § 31-15-1-2
     provides in part that “[t]he purposes and policies of this article are as follows: . . . (3)
    To provide for the disposition of property, child support, and child custody. . . .”
    10
    
    Ind. Code § 31-17-2-3
     provides in part that “[a] child custody proceeding is commenced in the court by: . .
    . (2) a person other than a parent by filing a petition seeking a determination of custody of the child.”
    11
    
    Ind. Code § 31-14-10-1