Employer v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development and Employee , 2016 Ind. App. LEXIS 205 ( 2016 )
[…] based on the findings of basic fact. 
    Id. (citing McClain,
    693 N.E.2d at 1317).
    Where such facts are within the special competence of the Board, this court will
    give greater deference to the Board’s conclusions, broadening the scope of what
    can be considered reasonable. 
    Id. (citing McClain,
    693 N.E.2d at 1318).
    [15]   “Under the Unemployment Compensation System established by the General
    Assembly, an individual is disqualified from receiving benefits if discharged for
    just cause by the most recent employer.” 
    Id. at 1140
    (citing Ind. Code § 22-4-
    15-1(a)).1 Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1(d) delineates nine non-exclusive scenarios that
    can amount to “[d]ischarge for just cause,” which include “any breach of duty
    in connection with work which is reasonably owed an employer by an
    employee.” 
    Id. “This basis
    for a just cause discharge does not explicitly
    condition a claimant’s ineligibility on a requirement that the breach of duty
    must have been knowing, willful, or intentional.” 
    Id. The breach
    of duty
    1
    Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1(a) provides: