Adrian Anthony v. State of Indiana , 2016 Ind. App. LEXIS 225 ( 2016 )
[…] Lee v.
    State, 
    892 N.E.2d 1231
    , 1234 (Ind. 2008); Spivey v. State, 
    761 N.E.2d 831
    , 832
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1505-CR-369 | July 12, 2016   Page 18 of 26
    (Ind. 2002). The “reasonable possibility” standard “requires substantially more
    than a logical possibility” and “turns on a practical assessment of whether the
    jury may have latched on to exactly the same facts for both convictions.” Lee,
    892 N.E.2d at 1236.
    [30]   At the time of the offenses, 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-4-1
     provided that “a person who
    knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with a member of the
    opposite sex when . . . the other person is compelled by force or imminent
    threat of force . . . commits rape” and that the offense is a class A felony if it is
    committed by using or threatening the use of deadly force. (Subsequently
    amended by Pub L. No. 158-2013, § 437 (eff. July 1, 2014); Pub. L. No. 214-
    2013, § 36 (eff. July 1, 2014); Pub. L. No. 168-2014, § 67 (eff.