Wendell Brown a/k/a Menes Ankh El v. State of Indiana , 2016 Ind. App. LEXIS 420 ( 2016 )
[…] Wendell Brown. Moreover, Ankh-El acknowledged to the trial court that he
    was formerly known as Wendell Brown, and there is no indication that Ankh-El
    ever legally changed his name from Wendell Brown.
    Accordingly, we find that the Information adequately identified him as the
    defendant.
    [41]   Ankh-El next challenges the adequacy of the description of his offenses in the
    Information. An information is required to set “forth the nature and elements of
    the offense charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary
    repetition.” I.C. § 35-34-1-2(a)(4). Similarly, Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2(d)
    further provides that the information “shall be a plain, concise, and definite
    written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.” Ankh-
    El argues that the State’s repeated use of the phrase “and/or” in the burglary
    and forgery charges “substantially prejudiced [his] rights to due process, as
    proper defense preparation was hindered.” (Appellant’s Br. p. 25). In