Wendell Brown a/k/a Menes Ankh El v. State of Indiana , 2016 Ind. App. LEXIS 420 ( 2016 )
[…] We, however, find that there is ample
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1311-CR-550 | November 22, 2016   Page 17 of 30
    evidence of Ankh-El’s intent to commit a felony. Unlike the defendant in
    Easton, who left the premises without disturbing anything inside the apartment,
    Ankh-El had no intention of vacating the Property. Rather, the evidence
    establishes that Ankh-El broke into the house with the intent to use the house as
    his personal residence, thereby depriving the Property’s rightful owner(s) of its
    value or use. See I.C. § 35-43-4-2(a) (“A person who knowingly or intentionally
    exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to
    deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft,” which is
    a Class C felony if the fair market value of the property is at least $100,000.). In
    particular, Ankh-El informed Forcum and the IMPD officers that he was the
    owner of the Property, which he had recently purchased for $250,000. Ankh-El