Wendell Brown a/k/a Menes Ankh El v. State of Indiana , 2016 Ind. App. LEXIS 420 ( 2016 )
[…] Ct. App. 1994) (citing I.C. § 35-34-1-4(b)(1)). In this case, on June 21,
    2013, Ankh-El filed a “Demand for Dismissal” in which he alleged that the
    Information was defective due to lack of subject matter jurisdiction, failure to
    state charged offenses with sufficient certainty, and failure to identify the
    defendant with certainty. (Appellant’s App. p. 41).6
    [38]   On appeal, Ankh-El contends that the Information “failed to give an allegation
    of jurisdiction,” which “makes the complaint [sic] facially void.” (Appellant’s
    Br. p. 23). Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2(a)(7), a charging
    information is required to state “the place of the offense with sufficient
    particularity to show that the offense was committed within the jurisdiction of
    the court where the charge is to be filed.” In this case, the Information
    specifically stated that Ankh-El committed the crimes alleged therein “in
    Marion County, Indiana.” (Appellant’s App. p. 5). Therefore, we find no
    defect in the Information on this basis.