Samuel W. Koonce v. Kim M. Finney , 2017 Ind. App. LEXIS 10 ( 2017 )
[…] allowed no latitude in interpretation of the dissolution court’s authority - if a
    pending CHINS case gave the CHINS court exclusive jurisdiction over the
    child at issue, the dissolution court could not adjudicate any question regarding
    that child.
    [21]   Similarly, in In re Guardianship of A.J.A., 
    991 N.E.2d 110
    , 115 (Ind. 2013), our
    Indiana Supreme Court found the trial court’s grandparent visitation order void
    because grandmother did not have standing to pursue a grandparent visitation
    order under Indiana Code § 31-17-5-1, which allows a grandparent to seek
    visitation if “(1) the child’s parent is deceased; (2) the marriage of the child’s
    parents has been dissolved in Indiana; or (3) subject to subsection (b), the child
    was born out of wedlock.” While A.J.A.’s mother was dead, her father was
    alive and incarcerated for her mother’s murder. The parents were married
    when A.J.A. was born and did not dissolve their marriage prior to mother’s
    murder. As such, the controlling statute did not grant the court any authority to