GHPE Holdings, LLC, d/b/a Godby Heating Plumbing Electrical v. Jason Huxley ( 2017 )
[…] Indiana Code Section
    34-24-3-1 permits a plaintiff who proves by a preponderance of the evidence
    that the defendant committed criminal conversion, causing pecuniary loss to
    the plaintiff, to recover the costs of a civil action, reasonable attorney’s fees, and
    up to three times actual damages. French-Tex Cleaners, Inc. v. Cafaro Co., 
    893 N.E.2d 1156
    , 1166 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). “Criminal conversion requires proof
    that a person knowingly or intentionally exerted unauthorized control over
    property of another person.” 
    Id.
     (citing I.C. § 35-43-4-3). “A person engages in
    conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious
    objective to do so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(a). “A person engages in conduct
    ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high
    probability that he is doing so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(b). A person’s control over
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1601-PL-164 | January 23, 2017   Page 13 of 18
    property of another person is “unauthorized” if it is exerted without consent or