GHPE Holdings, LLC, d/b/a Godby Heating Plumbing Electrical v. Jason Huxley ( 2017 )
[…] awarding Huxley an additional amount equaling two times the amount of pay
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1601-PL-164 | January 23, 2017   Page 5 of 18
    he was owed. However, it does contend that under the WPA, Huxley was
    owed only $762.04 in net wages, after taking deductions for taxes and for other
    “voluntary” deductions.
    [10]   Under the WPA, employers generally must pay each employee at least
    semimonthly or biweekly, and not more than ten days after the wages have
    been earned. 
    Ind. Code § 22-2-5-1
    . “However, if an employee voluntarily
    leaves employment, either permanently or temporarily, the employer shall not
    be required to pay the employee an amount due the employee until the next
    usual and regular day for payment of wages, as established by the employer.”
    
    Id.
     If an employer does not make a timely wage payment, the WPA authorizes
    the employee to file suit seeking recovery of the wages, plus an award of
    attorney fees and costs and liquidated damages of up to two times the amount
    of the unpaid wages. I.C. § 22-2-5-2.2