Ashley Brown v. Indiana Family and Social Services Administration (mem. dec.) , 71 N.E.3d 50 ( 2017 )
[…] the medical community or general concerns regarding its efficacy
    or safety. The status of the genetic testing at issue in this case
    may have now changed from being a new or experimental
    service, to a medically accepted service, but in order to determine
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 82A05-1603-PL-688 | February 16, 2017   Page 7 of 9
    the status of the genetic testing at issue in this case, there must be
    a rehearing of the relevant evidence.
    Id.4 (citations omitted). Indiana Code Section 4-21.5-5-12(b) provides that the
    court may “remand a matter to the agency before final disposition of a petition
    for review with directions that the agency conduct further factfinding or that the
    agency prepare an adequate record, if [] the agency failed to prepare or preserve
    an adequate record.” We agree with the State that under the circumstances of
    this case remand to FSSA is appropriate.
    [9]   Brown contends that FSSA is attempting to raise a new issue that it did not
    properly preserve and that remand is improper, citing Indiana Code Sections 4-