Jacob Lumbley v. State of Indiana , 2017 Ind. App. LEXIS 151 ( 2017 )
[…] See Mapp v. State, 
    770 N.E.2d 332
    , 334 n.1
    (Ind. 2002). We note that the sentences which were enhanced dealt with the
    separate offenses. Specifically, Count III, criminal confinement while armed
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 79A02-1604-CR-798 | April 6, 2017     Page 8 of 15
    with a deadly weapon as a level 3 felony, occurred at the Speedway on
    November 1, 2014, and Count VIII, criminal confinement with a deadly
    weapon as a level 3 felony, occurred at the Village Pantry on November 5,
    2014. At the time of the offenses, 
    Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2
    (e) provided: “If the
    factfinder determines under IC 35-50-2-11 that a person used a firearm in the
    commission of the offense for which the person was convicted, the term of
    imprisonment for the underlying offense and the additional term of
    imprisonment imposed under IC 35-50-2-11 must be served consecutively.” 1
    [15]   Lumbley cites Breaston v. State, 
    907 N.E.2d 992
     (Ind. 2009), in which the
    Indiana Supreme Court addressed whether it was proper for the defendant to
    receive consecutive habitual offender enhancements following unrelated trials.
    The Court observed that