Darryl L. Calvin v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) , 2017 Ind. App. LEXIS 304 ( 2017 )
[…] dwelling place of another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit therein
    a felony or theft.” 720 ILCS 5/19-3(a).
    [14]   Comparing Illinois’ residential burglary statute and its possible sentence with
    Indiana’s felony sentencing scheme qualifies Illinois’ residential burglary as
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1701-CR-93 | June 27, 2017   Page 6 of 8
    greater than a Level 6 felony conviction. Residential burglary is categorized as
    a Class 1 felony in the state of Illinois. 720 ILCS 5/19-3(b). The sentence of a
    Class 1 felony “shall be a determinate sentence of not less than 4 years and not
    more than 15 years.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30(a). The sentence of imprisonment
    “for an extended term Class 1 felony [] shall be a term not less than 15 years
    and not more than 30 years.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30(a). Therefore, the sentence
    for a Class 1 felony residential burglary is greater than the maximum sentence
    for an Indiana Level 6 felony conviction and more in line with a sentence for an
    Indiana Level 4 felony conviction.