Landmark Legacy, LP and Dennis W. Fahlsing v. Dennis Runkle, D.R. Financial Inc., and D.R. Financial Group, Inc. , 81 N.E.3d 1107 ( 2017 )
[…] the amount of $55,003.17.
    [12]   Appellants now appeal. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.
    DISCUSSION AND DECISION
    I. Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1(b)
    [13]   Indiana follows the “American Rule,” whereby parties are required to pay their
    own attorney fees absent an agreement between the parties, statutory authority,
    or other rule to the contrary. Smyth v. Hester, 
    901 N.E.2d 25
    , 32 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2009), reh’g denied, trans. denied. Here, the trial court awarded fees pursuant to
    Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1. Specifically, subsection (b) of Indiana Code
    section 34-52-1-1, also known as the General Recovery Rule, provides:
    In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of
    the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 02A04-1702-PL-347 | August 10, 2017     Page 6 of 21
    (1) Brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is
    frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
    (2) Continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s
    claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or
    groundless; or
    (3) Litigated the action in bad faith.
    Such a statutory award may be made “upon a finding” of any of the statutory
    bases. Smyth, 
    901 N.E.2d at 33
    .
    [14]   A claim is “frivolous” if it is made primarily to harass or maliciously injure