Brenda Sue Gittings and Marc Richmond Gittings v. William H. Deal , 84 N.E.3d 749 ( 2017 )
[…] sell, exchange, or participate in the sale or exchange of trust
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 74A01-1611-TR-2551 | October 13, 2017   Page 20 of 24
    property from one (1) trust to himself as trustee of another trust,
    provided the sale or exchange is fair and reasonable with respect
    to the beneficiaries of both trusts and the trustee discloses to the
    beneficiaries of both trusts all material facts related to the sale or
    exchange which the trustee knows or should know.
    [30]   Finally, Indiana Code Section 30-4-3-19(b) provided:
    The consent, acquiescence, agreement to release or discharge,
    affirmance, or participation by a beneficiary will not relieve the
    trustee from liability if:
    (1) at the time it was given the beneficiary was under an
    incapacity;
    (2) at the time it was given the beneficiary did not know of his
    rights or all of the material facts which the trustee knew or should
    have known;
    (3) it was induced by the trustee’s improper conduct;
    (4) the trustee had an adverse interest in the transaction and the
    transaction was not fair and reasonable; or
    (5) the trustee pays or delivers a beneficiary’s interest to that
    beneficiary contrary to the terms of a trust with protective
    provisions.
    [31]   We also note that “[t]here is a broad rule of equity grounded upon the high duty
    of a trustee or fiduciary to his beneficiary or correlate which does not permit
    him to acquire an interest in the subject-matter of the trust to the prejudice and