Brenda Sue Gittings and Marc Richmond Gittings v. William H. Deal , 84 N.E.3d 749 ( 2017 )
[…] The
    trial court concluded that Georgia had the discretion under the Trust
    Agreements to transfer assets from NDR Trust A to her own trust for her
    support, maintenance, and health.
    [29]   The Gittingses point out that, at the time of the transfers in 1995, Indiana Code
    Section 30-4-3-5 provided:
    (a) If the duty of the trustee in the exercise of any power conflicts
    with his individual interest or his interest as trustee of another
    trust, the power may be exercised only with court authorization.
    (b) For the purposes of subsection (a) of this section, the interest
    of an affiliate of the trustee will be deemed to be the interest of
    the trustee.
    Further, Indiana Code Section 30-4-3-7(d) provided:
    Unless the terms of the trust provide otherwise, the trustee may
    sell, exchange, or participate in the sale or exchange of trust
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 74A01-1611-TR-2551 | October 13, 2017   Page 20 of 24
    property from one (1) trust to himself as trustee of another trust,
    provided the sale or exchange is fair and reasonable with respect
    to the beneficiaries of both trusts and the trustee discloses to the
    beneficiaries of both trusts all material facts related to the sale or
    exchange which the trustee knows or should know.
    [30]   Finally, Indiana Code Section 30-4-3-19(b) provided:
    The consent, acquiescence, agreement to release or discharge,
    affirmance, or participation by a beneficiary will not relieve the
    trustee from liability if:
    (1) at the time it was given the beneficiary was under an