Brenda Sue Gittings and Marc Richmond Gittings v. William H. Deal , 84 N.E.3d 749 ( 2017 )
[…] Georgia
    acted improperly when she solely determined the distributions to Trust A and
    Trust B.
    [28]   Next, the Gittingses argue that Georgia’s transfer of the West Virginia
    Properties from NDR Trust A to the GLR Primary Trust was improper. The
    trial court concluded that Georgia had the discretion under the Trust
    Agreements to transfer assets from NDR Trust A to her own trust for her
    support, maintenance, and health.
    [29]   The Gittingses point out that, at the time of the transfers in 1995, Indiana Code
    Section 30-4-3-5 provided:
    (a) If the duty of the trustee in the exercise of any power conflicts
    with his individual interest or his interest as trustee of another
    trust, the power may be exercised only with court authorization.
    (b) For the purposes of subsection (a) of this section, the interest
    of an affiliate of the trustee will be deemed to be the interest of
    the trustee.
    Further, Indiana Code Section 30-4-3-7(d) provided:
    Unless the terms of the trust provide otherwise, the trustee may
    sell, exchange, or participate in the sale or exchange of trust
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 74A01-1611-TR-2551 | October 13, 2017   Page 20 of 24