Nicholaus Knecht v. State of Indiana , 85 N.E.3d 829 ( 2017 )
[…] We reach the same conclusion here. In
    essence, provided the evidence presented at the revocation hearing supports the
    finding of a probation violation, a prior acquittal of a criminal offense does not
    preclude a later finding of a probation violation based on the same offense. See
    
    id. Court of
    Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 06A05-1701-CR-131 | September 27, 2017   Page 12 of 22
    [24]   Knecht was charged with a probation violation premised in part on the
    allegation that he committed an act which constituted the crime of child
    molesting under Indiana Code § 35-42-4-3 (2014). At the time of the allegation
    the statute provided in relevant part:
    (a) A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age,
    performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual
    conduct, commits child molesting, a class B felony . . .
    (b) A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age
    performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the
    child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the
    sexual desires of either the child or the older person commits
    child molesting, a class C felony.
    
    Id. [25] The
    evidence presented at the revocation hearing showed that in the Spring of
    2013 twenty-one-year old Knecht and then twelve-year-old H.W., who lived in
    Arizona, began exchanging text messages. H.W. contacted Knecht at the