Campbell Hausfeld/Scott Fetzer Company v. Paul Johnson , 90 N.E.3d 1205 ( 2017 )
[…] under the circumstances in designing the product or in providing the warnings
    or instructions.” I.C. § 34-20-2-2.
    [14]   The IPLA provides three affirmative defenses to a products liability action,
    which are generally referred to as misuse, incurred risk, and alteration. I.C. §§
    34-20-6-3 through -5. Campbell Hausfeld asserts all three defenses against
    Johnson’s lawsuit and in support of its motion for summary judgment.
    [15]   Before addressing each defense, we observe that comparative fault principles
    apply in products liability cases. I.C. § 34-20-8-1(a) (“the fault of the person
    suffering the physical harm, as well as the fault of all others who caused or
    contributed to cause the harm, shall be compared by the trier of fact in
    accordance with IC 34-51-2-7, IC 34-51-2-8, or IC 34-51-2-9”). For purposes of
    the IPLA, “fault” is defined as:
    an act or omission that is negligent, willful, wanton, reckless, or
    intentional toward the person or property of others. The term
    includes the following:
    (1) Unreasonable failure to avoid an injury or to mitigate
    damages.