House of Prayer Ministries, Inc. d/b/a Harvest Christian Camp v. Rush County Board of Zoning Appeals Milco Dairy Farm, LLC , 91 N.E.3d 1053 ( 2018 )
[…] Ct. App. 2017), trans. denied. As the instant appeal is not
    a tax case, Tyms-Bey is not instructive authority here.
    9
    Indiana’s RFRA defines “person” broadly, and that definition includes various businesses and other
    organizations. I.C. § 34-13-9-7. There is no dispute in this appeal that House of Prayer is a “person” under
    Indiana’s RFRA.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 21A01-1707-MI-1693 | January 16, 2018                      Page 18 of 22
    against government action, regardless of whether the government is a party to
    the proceeding. I.C. § 34-13-9-9.
    [29]   Similar to RLUIPA, Indiana’s RFRA prohibits “a governmental entity” from
    “substantially burden[ing] a person’s exercise of religion, even if the burden
    results from a rule of general applicability.” I.C. § 34-13-9-8(a). However, “[a]
    governmental entity may substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion”
    when the burden “is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest” and
    “is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental
    interest.” I.C. § 34-13-9-8(b). That is, in order to substantially burden a