Fort Wayne Community Schools and Jacalyn Butler v. Steffanie Haney, for next friend and minor daughter, M.H. ( 2018 )
[…] the summary judgment stage. Haegert v. McMullan, 
    953 N.E.2d 1223
    , 1229 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2011). Summary judgment is appropriate if the designated evidence
    shows that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving
    party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. 
    Hughley, 15 N.E.3d at 1003
    ;
    Ind. Trial Rule 56(C).
    I. State Law Battery Claim against FWCS
    [8]   FWCS argues that the state law claims against it are barred because Butler’s
    actions were permissible and protected by qualified immunity under Indiana
    Code section 20-33-8-8.
    [9]   Section 20-33-8-8 states:
    (a)      Student supervision and the desirable behavior of students
    in carrying out school purposes is the responsibility of:
    (1)      a school corporation; and
    (2)      the students of a school corporation.
    (b)      In all matters relating to the discipline and conduct of
    students, school corporation personnel:
    (1)      stand in the relation of parents to the students of the
    school corporation;
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 02A03-1708-CT-1829 | February 5, 2018     Page 4 of 14
    (2)      have the right to take any disciplinary action
    necessary to promote student conduct that conforms
    with an orderly and effective educational system,
    subject to this chapter; and
    (3)      have qualified immunity with respect to a
    disciplinary action taken to promote student
    conduct under subdivision (2) if the action is taken
    in good faith and is reasonable.
    A teacher may also “take any action that is reasonably necessary to carry out or
    to prevent an interference with an educational function that the individual
    supervises.” Ind. Code § 20-33-8-9(b). FWCS points to three cases from our