Dustin McCarty v. State of Indiana ( 2018 )
[…] his probation at the sentencing hearing and did not provide him with a written
    copy of the conditions of his probation. Because McCarty did not receive the
    specific terms of his probation until he met with his probation officer four days
    after the sentencing hearing, he argues that “it appears that it was the probation
    officer, and not the court, that determined the specific terms of McCarty’s
    probation.” Appellant’s Br. at 9.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 84A04-1707-CR-1599 | March 20, 2018      Page 4 of 11
    [12]   Indiana Code section 35-38-2-1 provides that “[w]henever it places a person on
    probation, the court shall . . . specify in the record the conditions of the
    probation[.]” And “[w]hen a person is placed on probation, the person shall be
    given a written statement specifying . . . the conditions of probation[.]” 1 I.C. §
    35-38-2-2.3(b). The intent behind Indiana Code section 35-38-2-2.3 is “to