Shawn McBride v. State of Indiana ( 2018 )
[…] involve the elements of his offense and cannot be imported into a sufficiency
    analysis. It contends that McBride’s arguments do not frame a challenge to the
    statute as applied and asserts that McBride’s focus on constitutional protection
    for his uncharged conduct asks this Court “to entertain a newly-broadened
    range of as-applied challenges, which includes challenges by defendants who
    engage in ‘expressive activity’ while stalking, exceed the speed limit while
    taking their children to school, or refuse orders to leave property because they
    2
    Ind. Code § 35-34-1-4(a) provides in part that “[t]he court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the
    indictment or information upon any of the following grounds: . . . (5) The facts stated do not constitute an
    offense. . . . (11) Any other ground that is a basis for dismissal as a matter of law.” Ind. Code § 35-34-1-4(b)
    provides in part that the motion shall be made no later than ten days prior to the omnibus date if the
    defendant is charged only with one or more misdemeanors. Ind.