Knox County Association for Retarded Citizens, Inc. v. Melissa (Cope) Davis , 100 N.E.3d 291 ( 2018 )
[…] See Powdertech,
776 N.E.2d at 1256(listing first two prongs of prima facie test). Regarding the other two prongs, it is undisputed KCARC terminated Davis’ employment after learning of certain restrictions Dr. Nibel placed on her ability to work and concluding, without investigation, that KCARC could not accommodate Davis’ restrictions stemming from her disability. (See App. Vol. II at 6 (ICRC’s findings regarding the actions surrounding Davis’ termination).) 8 Similarly, Indiana Code section 22-9-1-6(j) authorizes the ICRC to order damages “to restore complainant’s losses incurred as a result of discriminatory treatment, as the commission may deem necessary to assure justice; however, except in discriminatory practices involving veterans, this specific provision when applied to orders pertaining to employment shall include only wages, salary, or commissions[.]” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1701-EX-141 | April 18, 2018 Page 32 of 40 Fleming v. County of Kane,
898 F.2d 553, 560 (7th Cir. 1990) (emphases omitted)). [37] The ICRC awarded Davis $25,837.37 in lost wages.