In Re: The Matter of the Adoption of: E.M.L., (Minor) S.L. v. K.G. ( 2018 )
[…] cause for failing to communicate or that he was practically able to
    communicate.
    [32]   Father’s parenting time rights were never curtailed by any court order. We do
    not wish to be overly critical of Mother’s natural desire to protect Child, and
    there is no question that Father has been far from an ideal parent. However,
    there are established legal procedures to follow if a custodial parent believes
    restriction or complete cessation of a noncustodial parent’s parenting time is
    warranted. See I.C. § 31-14-14-1(a) (applying to paternity cases and stating, “A
    noncustodial parent is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the
    court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time might: (1) endanger the child’s
    physical health and well-being; or (2) significantly impair the child’s emotional
    development”).5 Those procedures were not followed here. A custodial parent
    should not be able to unilaterally limit, place conditions on, or completely
    terminate a noncustodial parent’s parenting time, and then successfully assert in