Tony Lemorris Clemons v. State of Indiana , 105 N.E.3d 1139 ( 2018 )
[…] Id.
    [6]   If not a violation of the prohibition of double jeopardy, and if not in violation of
    applicable statutory mandates, “[a] trial court may impose consecutive
    sentences for separate and distinct crimes that arise out of a single confrontation
    involving the same victim.” Vermillion v. State, 
    978 N.E.2d 459
    , 466 (Ind. Ct.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 79A02-1712-CR-2931 | June 29, 2018   Page 3 of 
    6 App. 2012
    ). It is undisputed that Clemons’ crimes are not crimes of violence as
    defined in Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(a). Therefore, his sentences are
    subject to the limits as prescribed under Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(d)(2).
    [7]   An “episode of criminal conduct” is defined as “offenses or a connected series
    of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2
    (b). If consecutive sentences are imposed for an episode of criminal
    conduct, the aggregate sentence is limited by the “most serious crime for which
    the defendant is sentenced[.]” 
    Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2
    (d)(2). If that crime “is a