C.S., Jr. v. State of Indiana , 110 N.E.3d 433 ( 2018 )
[…] favoring the least harsh disposition. A juvenile disposition will
    not be reversed absent a showing of an abuse of discretion. An
    abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s action is clearly
    erroneous and against the logic and effect of the facts and
    circumstances before the court, or the reasonable, probable, and
    actual deductions to be drawn therefrom.
    E.H. v. State, 
    764 N.E.2d 681
    , 684 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002) (internal citations
    omitted), trans. denied.
    [8]   Generally, Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6(1)(A) (1997) requires that a
    juvenile court enter a dispositional decree that is “in the least restrictive (most
    family like) and most appropriate setting available.” Section 31-37-18-6,
    however, “requires placement in the least restrictive setting only ‘if consistent
    with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child.’” J.S. v.
    State, 
    881 N.E.2d 26
    , 29 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (quoting 
    Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6
    )
    (emphasis added). “Thus, the statute recognizes that in certain situations the
    best interest of the child is better served by a more restrictive placement.” J.S.,