In re the Marriage of Michael Hickey (Deceased) v. Jackie L. Hickey v. ArcelorMittal USA LLC Pension Plan , 111 N.E.3d 242 ( 2018 )
[…] Findings and conclusions will be set aside only if they are clearly erroneous, that is, when the record contains no facts or inferences supporting them. A judgment is clearly erroneous when a review of the record leaves us with a firm conviction that a mistake has been made. In conducting our review, we consider only the evidence favorable to the judgment and all reasonable inferences flowing therefrom. We will neither reweigh the evidence nor assess witness credibility.
Id. Court ofAppeals of Indiana | Opinion 45A05-1710-DR-2535 | September 27, 2018 Page 6 of 10 [17] Indiana Code section 31-15-2-14 gives trial courts the authority to bifurcate the issues in a dissolution action “to provide for a summary disposition of uncontested issues and a final hearing on contested issues.”