In re the Marriage of Michael Hickey (Deceased) v. Jackie L. Hickey v. ArcelorMittal USA LLC Pension Plan , 111 N.E.3d 242 ( 2018 )
[…] erroneous, that is, when the record contains no facts or inferences
    supporting them. A judgment is clearly erroneous when a review
    of the record leaves us with a firm conviction that a mistake has
    been made. In conducting our review, we consider only the
    evidence favorable to the judgment and all reasonable inferences
    flowing therefrom. We will neither reweigh the evidence nor
    assess witness credibility.
    
    Id. Court of
    Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 45A05-1710-DR-2535 | September 27, 2018   Page 6 of 10
    [17]   Indiana Code section 31-15-2-14 gives trial courts the authority to bifurcate the
    issues in a dissolution action “to provide for a summary disposition of
    uncontested issues and a final hearing on contested issues.” The statute
    specifies the filing requirements for bifurcation in a dissolution action:
    (1) a written waiver of a final hearing in the matter of:
    (A) uncontested issues specified in the waiver; or
    (B) contested issues specified in the waiver upon which the