J.T. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) , 111 N.E.3d 1019 ( 2018 )
[…] v. State, 
    831 N.E.2d 215
    ,
    216–17 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005)). An abuse of discretion occurs when the juvenile
    court’s action is “clearly erroneous” and against the logic and effect of the facts
    and circumstances before it. 
    Id. [24] The
    goal of the juvenile process is rehabilitation rather than punishment. R.H.
    v. State, 
    937 N.E.2d 386
    , 388 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). “Accordingly, juvenile
    courts have a variety of placement options for juveniles with delinquency
    problems, none of which are considered sentences.” 
    Id. Indiana Code
    section
    31-37-18-6(1)(A) provides that “[i]f consistent with the safety of the community
    and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
    decree that is in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate
    setting available.” “[T]he statute contains language that reveals that a more
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JV-707 | September 13, 2018   Page 14 of 21
    restrictive placement might be appropriate under certain circumstances.” 
    J.S., 881 N.E.2d at 29
    (citing K.A. v. State,