Joseph Baliga, DVM v. Indiana Horse Racing Commission, Indiana Horse Racing Commission Staff , 112 N.E.3d 731 ( 2018 )
[…] Appellant’s
    App. Vol. IV pp. 24-39. On appeal, however, the IHRC says nothing about
    jurisdiction or the exhaustion of administrative remedies. Instead, it asserts that
    the Administrative Orders and Procedures Act (AOPA), Ind. Code article 4-
    21.5, which governs agency adjudicative proceedings and judicial review of
    those proceedings, “does not give the reviewing court discretion to excuse a
    party’s default.” Appellees’ Br. p. 17. Insofar as the IHRC means that its entry
    of default cannot be challenged, we disagree.
    [11]   The IHRC cites Indiana Code section 4-21.5-5-4(b)(2), which provides that “[a]
    person who . . . is in default under this article . . . has waived the person’s right
    to judicial review under this chapter.” To be sure, this statute bars judicial
    review of agency actions taken before or after an entry of default, at least where
    the entry of default goes unchallenged or is found to be proper. But the IHRC
    apparently reads this provision to mean that a person who is found in default at