Company v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development and S.W. , 113 N.E.3d 1214 ( 2018 )
[…] Company now appeals.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-EX-917 | November 1, 2018        Page 4 of 10
    Discussion and Decision                        3
    [9]   Company argues that the Review Board erred by determining that S.W.
    voluntarily left his position for good cause in connection with the work. The
    standard of review for an order from the Review Board is well established:
    Under Indiana’s Unemployment Compensation Act, “[a]ny
    decision of the review board shall be conclusive and binding as to
    all questions of fact.” 
    Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12
    (a) (2007). The
    Board’s conclusions of law may be challenged as to “the
    sufficiency of the facts found to sustain the decision and the
    sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the findings of facts.” 
    Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12
    (f). Consistent with appellate review of other
    administrative adjudications, we categorize the Board’s findings
    three ways: (1) basic, underlying facts; (2) ultimate facts derived
    as inferences or conclusions from basic, underlying facts; (3) and