Company v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development and S.W. , 113 N.E.3d 1214 ( 2018 )
[…] Company’s argument is misguided. In the
    past, when a claimant sought unemployment benefits, the employer bore the initial burden of establishing
    that an employee was terminated for just cause, and if the employer met this burden, the claimant had to
    present evidence to rebut the employer’s showing. Brown v. Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 
    919 N.E.2d 1147
    ,
    1151 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). In 2014, however, our General Assembly amended the Act, eliminating the
    burdens of proof from disputed benefits hearings. See 
    Ind. Code § 22-4-1-2
    (c). The Act now provides that a
    claimant’s “entitlement to unemployment benefits is determined based on the information that is available
    without regard to a burden of proof.” I.C. § 22-4-1-2(c) (emphasis added). The merit of Company’s argument is
    significantly diminished by its reliance on outdated law.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-EX-917 | November 1, 2018                               Page 5 of 10