Sebastian Durstock v. State of Indiana , 113 N.E.3d 1272 ( 2018 )
[…] , 558 (Ind. 2018) (holding that, even though there was conflicting
    evidence, it was “beside the point” because that argument “misapprehend[s]
    our limited role as a reviewing court”). Further, “[w]e will affirm the
    conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime
    proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Love v. State, 
    73 N.E.3d 693
    , 696 (Ind.
    2017) (citing Drane v. State, 
    867 N.E.2d 144
    , 146 (Ind. 2007)).
    [19]   Durstock was convicted of dealing in a narcotic drug, a Level 2 felony, which is
    governed by Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-1. At the time of Durstock’s
    offense, the State was required to prove that Durstock knowingly possessed
    with intent to deliver “a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in
    schedule I or II,” and that “the amount of the drug involved is at least five (5)
    grams but less than ten (10) grams and an enhancing circumstance applies.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 15A01-1711-CR-2718 | December 4, 2018   Page 10 of 15
    Ind. Code § 35-48-4-1(a)(2), (e)(2). 4 One enhancing circumstance occurs when
    the “person committed the offense while in possession of a firearm.” I.C. § 35-
    48-1-16.5(2).
    [20]   Durstock challenges only whether the State proved an intent to deliver.
    Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-1(b) provides:
    A person may be convicted of an offense under subsection (a)(2)
    only if:
    (1) there is evidence in addition to the weight of the drug that the
    person intended to manufacture, finance the manufacture of,
    deliver, or finance the delivery of the drug; or
    (2) the amount of the drug involved is at least twenty-eight (28)
    grams.
    The fentanyl here weighed slightly over six grams. Consequently, the State was
    required to show “evidence in addition to the weight of the drug that [Durstock]
    intended to . . . deliver . . . the drug.” I.C. § 35-48-4-1(b). “Intent, being a
    mental state, can only be established by considering the behavior of the relevant
    actor, the surrounding circumstances, and the reasonable inferences to be
    drawn therefrom.” Richardson v.