•                                                                               FILED
[…] well established that, “if the power to act has not been conferred by statute” to
    the IURC, “it does not exist. . . . Accordingly, any doubt about the existence of
    authority must be resolved against a finding of authority.” S.E. Ind. Nat. Gas Co.
    v. Ingram, 
    617 N.E.2d 943
    , 947 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993) (citations omitted).
    [17]   Indiana Code Section 13-26-11-2.1 (“Section 2.1”) is narrowly drawn and
    authorizes the IURC to conduct a limited review of certain rates and charges
    levied by a regional sewer district against a “campground.” In particular,
    Section 2.1 states:
    (b) This section applies to an owner or operator of a
    campground . . . who disputes:
    (1) that the campground is being billed at rates charged to
    residential customers for equivalent usage as required by
    section 2(b)(1) of this chapter;
    (2) the number of resident equivalent units determined for
    the campground under section 2(c) of this chapter; or
    (3) that any additional charges imposed on the
    campground under section 2(d) of this chapter are
    reasonable or nondiscriminatory.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-EX-1243 | December 27, 2018       Page 13 of 21
    ***
    (e) In any case in which the basic monthly charge for a
    campground’s sewage service is in dispute, the owner or operator
    shall pay, on any disputed bill issued while a review under this
    section is pending, the basic monthly charge billed . . . . If the
    basic monthly charge paid while the review is pending exceeds
    any monthly charge determined by the [IURC] . . . the board
    shall refund or credit the excess amount paid to the owner or
    operator. If the basic monthly charge paid while the review is
    pending is less than any monthly charge determined by the
    appeals division or [IURC] . . . the owner or operator shall pay
    the board the difference owed.
    ***
    (h) The right of a campground owner or operator to request a
    review under this section is in addition to the right of the
    campground owner or operator to file a petition under section 15
    of this chapter [relating to certain increases in previously
    established rates and charges] as a freeholder of the district . . . .
    As with Section 2, Section 2.1 leaves “campground” undefined. See I.C. §§ 13-
    26-11-2, -2.1.
    The IURC Incorrectly Read Section 2.1
    as a Grant of Jurisdiction to the IURC over
    the Sewer District’s Classification of Users