Andre Thomas Scott v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) , 121 N.E.3d 129 ( 2019 )
[…] evidence was insufficient because the robbery had been completed by the time
    the victim sustained his injuries by jumping from the moving car. 
    Id. at 466-
    467. Hill maintained that the victim’s injuries did not result from the robbery,
    which consequently could not be elevated to a class A felony. 
    Id. at 467.
    The
    Indiana Supreme Court held:
    His contention is clearly without merit. Aggravation by reason
    of resulting injury does not depend upon when a crime begins or
    ends, but rather depends upon the causation of the injury.
    Indiana Code § 35-42-5-1 states that robbery is “a Class A felony
    if it results in serious bodily injury to any person other than a
    defendant.” Regardless of the intent of the perpetrator, if the
    injury occurs as a consequence of the conduct of the accused, the
    offense is regarded as a Class A felony. Stark v. State (1986), Ind.,
    
    489 N.E.2d 43
    .
    The injuries here resulted from the victim’s escape from the