Andre Thomas Scott v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) , 121 N.E.3d 129 ( 2019 )
[…] Id. [13] The
    offense of robbery is governed by Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1, which provided at
    the time of the offense that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally takes
    property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by
    using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person
    in fear; commits robbery, a Level 5 felony,” and the offense is a level 2 felony
    “if it results in serious bodily injury to any person other than a defendant.”1 An
    attempt is defined by Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1, which provides in part that “[a]
    person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required
    for commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct that constitutes a
    substantial step toward commission of the crime.” “An attempt to commit a
    1
    Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 202-2017, § 25 (eff. July 1, 2017).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1195 | January 14, 2019   Page 7 of 17
    crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same level or class as the crime