Andre Thomas Scott v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) , 121 N.E.3d 129 ( 2019 )
[…] identified aggravating circumstances, any error was harmless.
    [24]   A material element of a crime may not be used as an aggravating factor to
    support an enhanced sentence. McElroy v. State, 
    865 N.E.2d 584
    , 589 (Ind.
    2007). However, when evaluating the nature of the offense, the trial court may
    properly consider the particularized circumstances of the factual elements as
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1195 | January 14, 2019   Page 12 of 17
    aggravating factors. 
    Id. See also
    Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1 (“In determining what
    sentence to impose for a crime, the court may consider the following
    aggravating circumstances . . . the harm, injury, loss, or damage suffered by the
    victim of an offense was . . . significant; and . . . greater than the elements
    necessary to prove the commission of the offense.”).
    [25]   In its sentencing order, the court found the “nature and circumstances of the
    crime to be a significant aggravating factor” and detailed the nature and
    circumstances. Appellant’s Appendix Volume II at 199. We conclude that the