• MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Child’s removal would not be remedied, (2) the continuation of the parent–
    child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of Child, (3) or termination is
    in the best interests of Child.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JT-2166 | January 15, 2019   Page 11 of 15
    I. Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B)
    [19]   Mother contends that the record does not establish that the reasons for Child’s
    continued removal would not be remedied or that the continued parent–child
    relationship posed a threat to Child. Because Indiana Code section 31-35-2-
    4(b)(2)(B) is written in the disjunctive, DCS need only establish one of these
    circumstances. See Ind. Code § 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B) (providing that DCS must
    establish that one of the following is true: “[t]here is a reasonable probability
    that the conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for
    placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied[, t]here is a
    reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent–child relationship
    poses a threat to the well-being of the child[, or t]he child has, on two (2)
    separate occasions, been adjudicated a child in need of services”).
    [20]   We choose to first address Mother’s contention that DCS has failed to establish
    a reasonable probability that the reasons for Child’s continued removal would
    not be remedied. In making such a determination, a juvenile court engages in a
    two-step inquiry.