Robert L. Wine v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) , 121 N.E.3d 149 ( 2019 )
[…] and turned to leave the vehicle. Wine spat on the back of Morris’s head.
    [3]   The State charged Wine with class B misdemeanor battery by bodily waste and
    class B misdemeanor disorderly conduct. One week later, the State amended
    the battery charge to a level 6 felony, alleging that Wine “did knowingly or
    intentionally, in a rude, insolent, or angry manner, place bodily fluid or waste
    on Aaron Morris while the said official was engaged in the official’s official
    duty ….” Appellant’s App. Vol. 2 at 15; see Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(e)(2) (stating
    that battery is a level 6 felony if it “is committed against a public safety official
    while the official is engaged in the official’s official duty”); Ind. Code § 35-42-2-
    1(a)(10) (defining “public safety official” in pertinent part as “an emergency
    medical services provider”). Wine failed to appear at his bench trial. At the
    close of evidence, Wine’s counsel argued for the first time that Wine could not