[15] Our Supreme Court has interpreted that statute to require “three basic elements: that the parent’s actions or inactions have seriously endangered the child, that the child’s needs are unmet, and (perhaps most critically) that those needs are unlikely to be met without State coercion.” In re S.D., 2 N.E.3d at 1287. “A CHINS adjudication focuses on the condition of the child.” N.L. v. Ind. Dep’t of Child Servs. (In re N.E.),
919 N.E.2d 102, 105 (Ind. 2010). [16] DCS additionally alleged that J.O. was a CHINS pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-10, which provides that a child is a child in need of services if the child is born with “any amount, including a trace amount, of a controlled substance . . . in the child’s body, including the child’s blood, urine, umbilical cord tissue, or meconium” and the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that the child is not receiving or is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.