John W. Homan, Successor Trustee to the February 15, 2013 Trust No. 102433 v. The Unsupervised Estate of Robert L. Homan , 121 N.E.3d 1104 ( 2019 )
[…] in trust . . . .” Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 47. Judging by this language, it may
    be that Robert intended to place the farm land into the trust and simply
    neglected to complete Schedule “A.” But in determining whether property
    meets the definition of “trust property” under Indiana Code section 30-4-1-
    2(22), the question is not whether the owner “intended” to place the property in
    trust but whether the property was, actually, “placed in trust.” Here, neither
    the farm land nor any other property was “placed in trust.”
    [9]   John’s focus on the requirement in Section 30-4-2-1(b) that “the terms of the
    trust must be sufficiently definite so that the trust property . . . may be
    ascertained with reasonable certainty” is misplaced. That provision pertains to
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-EU-1801 | April 15, 2019            Page 6 of 7
    the situation where generally described property (e.g., “my home,” “my farm,”
    “my car”) has been placed in trust and the question is whether the precise