John W. Homan, Successor Trustee to the February 15, 2013 Trust No. 102433 v. The Unsupervised Estate of Robert L. Homan , 121 N.E.3d 1104 ( 2019 )
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-EU-1801 | April 15, 2019           Page 5 of 7
    the trust agreement includes the framework for such a declaration when it says,
    “The GRANTOR hereby transfers to himself as TRUSTEE the property listed
    on the attached schedule, marked Schedule ‘A’, and incorporated herein.”
    However, because Schedule “A” was left blank, it cannot be said that Robert
    “declared” himself trustee of the farm land or any other property.
    [8]   John directs us to Indiana Code section 30-4-2-1(b), which provides, in part,
    that “no formal language is required to create a trust, but the terms of the trust
    must be sufficiently definite so that the trust property . . . may be ascertained
    with reasonable certainty.” John contends that, despite the blank Schedule
    “A”, the property Robert “intended to be trust property can be ‘ascertained with
    reasonable certainty’” because the farm land is discussed in the distribution
    section of the trust agreement. Appellant’s Br. p. 27. He emphasizes the